Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

The Gryphon Cup 2008


Home Tournament Rules Round Robin Yahoo Hockey Guelph Connection

Check out the Rules Page for full details.

            Champion - Johnogrodnick         

2nd - Alaska Bears
3rd - The Frying Dutchmen
4th - Feck!
5th - Blades of Steel
6th - T-Rev HC
7th - Butterface
8th - Krazyblades

Gryphon Cup Finals
Updated: 12/24/2008 09:33 AM

Finals
  Team Pts Team Pts
Championship (2) Johnogrodnick 93.4 (4) Alaska Bears 67.3
3rd Place (9) The Dutchmen 115.7 (8) Feck! 102.5
5th Place (14) Blades of Steel 93.7 (12) T-Rev HC 85.8
7th Place (3) Butterface 111.0 (19) Krazyblades 97.1

 

Finals Breakdowns

 

Semi Finals
Updated: 12/24/2008 09:33 AM

Semi Finals
   Team Pts Team Pts
SF1 (9) The Dutchmen 60.9 (4) Alaska Bears 102.4
SF2 (2) Johnogrodnick 136.3 (8) Feck! 91.1
REL1 (3) Butterface 78.6 (12) T-Rev HC 86.9
REL2 (14) Blades of Steel 88.7 (19) Krazyblades 65.9

 

Semi Final Breakdowns

 

 

Quarter Finals
Updated: 12/24/2008 09:33 AM

Quarter Finals
  Team Pts Team Pts
QF1 (9) The Dutchmen 76.2 (14) Blades of Steel 63.7
QF2 (2) Johnogrodnick 90.5 (12) T-Rev HC 80.4
QF3 (3) Butterface 86.8 (8) Feck! 106.5
QF4 (4) Alaska Bears 70.4 (19) Krazyblades 57.4

 

Quarter Final Breakdowns

 

Norris Division

Adams Division

Patrick Division

Smythe Division

(1) Blue and White

(2) Johnogrodnick

(3) Butterface

(4) Alaska Bears

(8) FECK!

(7) Finnish Flash

(6) Skillzer Revolution 

(5) Kwik-E-Mart Gougers

(9) Frying Dutchamn

(10) Shooting Blanks

(11) Dollars

(12) T-Rev HC

(16) Panthers

(15) MBek Nordiques

(14) Blades of Steel

(13) The Wet Beavers

(20) Popcorn Kid

(19) krazyblades

(18) Barriecolts

(17) Willy's Wonders

Round Robin

Round 1 (Thursday November 13th through Sunday November 16th)
Round 2 (Monday November 17th through Thursday November 20th)
Round 3 (Friday November 21st through Monday November 24th)
Round 4 (Tuesday November 25th through Friday November 28th)
Round 5 (Saturday November 29th through Tuesday December 2nd)

Quarter Finals (Wednesday December 3rd through Tuesday December 9th)

QF1 (1st Norris vs 2nd Patrick)
QF2 (1st Adams vs 2nd Smythe)
QF3 (1st Patrick vs 2nd Norris)
QF4 (1st Smythe vs 2nd Adams)

Semi Finals (Wednesday December 10th through Tuesday December 16th)

SF1 (Winner QF1 vs Winner QF4)
SF2 (Winner QF2 vs Winner QF3)

Relegation Bracket
Con1 - (Loser QF1 vs Loser QF4)
Con2 - (Loser QF2 vs Loser QF3)

Finals (Wednesday December 17th through Tuesday December 23rd)

Championship (Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2)
Consolation (Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2)

5th Place Game (Winner Con1 vs Winner Con2)
7th Place Game (Loser Con 1 vs Loser Con2)